Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cluaineach means many meadows and was always called “Cluaineach Bhán” by the old people. It is part of the townland of Cloornaver, is in the parish of Curry, barony of Leyny and in the Electorial division of Achonry West. The land of Cloonagh is mostly reclaimed, bogs surrounded it on all sides and is known to the people around Curry as ‘inside the bogs’.
    The people are comfortable now, but were not so long ago. The land is almost fee simple now as the late landlord – the McDermott – the prince of Coolavin was one of the best landlords in Ireland. He was the first landlord in Ireland to sell his property to his tenants under the Ashbourne Act of 1895 and even previous to the sale, he gave reduction in the rent each year from five shillings to ten in the pound. He never evicted a tenant, unlike his brother landlords of that day.
    The McDermott was most interested in his tenants and was concerned in their welfare. He encouraged neatness and prosperity in the dwelling houses. He was known as the “Councillor” and was Attorney General for Ireland. When his tenants - the migratory labourers used to be going to England, they used to call at the Four Courts to see him.(at that time they walked to Dublin)
    Vera M. Jennings
    An Choillidh, Co. Shligigh