Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. Pisreóga
    New Year Customs:-
    It was always a custom not to retire till after twelve o' clock. One of the men of the house used go out after twelve and come in an wish everyone a happy New Year or as they used to say "Bring in the New Year." It would be an awful catastrophe for a woman especially a red haired one to come in first on new years day - Bad luck for the year was certain. The was the reason the men saw to that. The ashes and sweepings were not thrown out on New Years day or any water. People didn't like to buy anything on that day - to part with anything atall on New Year's day