Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish, there was a hare who used to come at night to the fields where the cattle were and drink their blood. One day a black hound gave chase to the hare. There was an old hut where a witch lived nearby.
    There was no glass in the window of the hut - only a hole so the hare jumped through for safety but the black hound was so quick that he pulled its little white tail. The hunters went into the hut and searched everywhere but could not find the hare. The old witch was spinning in the middle of the floor so the hunter said "get up, the hare must be under you." when she got up, there was a pool of blood under her. The hunters then knew that the witch was the hare.
    Vera M. Jennings
    An Choillidh, Co. Shligigh