Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    strain, flies into the air, the bigger part falling on either side, the smaller only a few inches in front of the box. if the bigger part falls to the right, bad luck is sure to come to the person who lit it, the opposite happening if it falls to the left so the legend goes.
    The games I play are not very common in this country nowadays. Rounders is a very jolly and exiting game. it can be played with any number of players, the more the merrier. For example if there were thirty players, one of them would be chosen and he would have to stay in den and the other twenty-nine would scatter around. Then the other player who is in the den comes out with his hands folded or joined and goes after one of the twenty-nine and must follow him till he cathes him. Then when he has him caught he brings him back to the den with him. Then the two of hem come out and go after som othe rboy some other boy and when he is caught the three of them go back to the den and go after