Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At the harbour mouth of Sligo there is a little desert island called"Coney Island". It was near this island this story happened.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they would never go out fishing on Hallow Eve again.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the vicinity of a small seaside village called Strandhill which is about five miles outside the town of Sligo, a medium-sized town on the west coast of Ireland.

In the vicinity of a small seaside village called Strandhill which is about five miles outside the town of Sligo, a medium-sized town on the west coast of Ireland. In this place there was situated a small hamlet of uncertain name. Being near the sea the ground was of but loose sand in small hills and dunes. During the night of the big wind the sand was blown hither and thither. Most of it settled on and around the hamlet. Very soon the hamlet was completely covered with sand and nobody was able to escape out of the houses because both door and windows would not budge. The sand soon attained a great height and formed a big hill which is the cause of the name of the present village.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
  3. (gan teideal)

This story was told to me by my mother Mrs E. Finnegan. It happened in Co Carlow over thirty years ago.

It