Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is a strange belief with the old people around Lough Gill that there is another Sligo underneath this lake.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is another Sligo underneath the lake. This town is supposed to have got there by the subsidence of the land. Somewhere in the town it is said is a treasure consisting of gold plates, chalices and holy vestments which were probably in use in early christian times. This treasure by Friars of the old Sligo Abbey.
  2. This is supposed to be a true story. My father told it to me. It happened in Cavan where he lived. A man bought a piece of land. There was a fort in the middle of the field. The man built a house on top of the fort. When the house was finished the gable fell down. The man built it up again. It happened again and again until someone suggested to put a window in the gable. When they built it up again they put a window in it. It stayed up. Some people say the faireis were annoyed with the people for building the house on the fairy fort.
    About fifty years ago the yard