Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and buildings called the Butter market was in use. The Butter market is a rectangular yard with buildings around the sides and a huge iron gate at the vacant end. On Saturdays this yard used to be crowded with country people and their carts, and butter, eggs, and milk would be sold. Most of the country people could not read or write, and their carts would be confiscated if their names were not printed on them. There were two brothers who used to print names on carts, and if one happened to print the name on the cart of a well-to-do farmer, his brother used to come along and rub it off while it would be still wet so that they would both be paid for the one job.
    As you go straight up the road from the village of far Finislklin about of mile up the road there is an old house which is a ruin. This house was owned by two brothers, both young men. One night they quarrelled over land and a woman and one knifed the other. He was wondering how he could dispose of the