Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Fox's den is situated on Cairn's Hill. This hill is on the left hand side of the main road to Dublin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the town, by a path through the fields. At the foot of the hill you climb up for about fifty yards and you are at the entrance. The entrance is oblong and made of stone. It is high enough to admit an ordinary sized man, but as you proceed it gets narrower and you have to go down on all fours. At the end of the passage there is a little room of stone from which the passages leave. One fo the passages finds its exit at the Quarry about a quarter mile distant, another of the passages comes out at the Sligo Abbey and another goes under Lough Gill.
  2. (gan teideal)

An old Spanish Galley came in to Sligo bay long ago to seek shelter. On coming in she foundered on a sandbank.

An old Spanish Galley came in to Sligo bay long ago to seek shelter. On coming in she foundered on a sandbank. The crew unable to do anything removed the store of treasure that it contained. They buried it in the Ballyconnell shores leaving the ship to its fate.
  3. (gan teideal)

It is a strange belief with the old people around Lough Gill that there is another Sligo underneath this lake.

It is a strange belief with the old people around Lough Gill that