Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

up that night to hear them play.
    On the feast of St. Brigit in some country districts there is an custom of making a cross of rushes. In the eveing of this feast each member of the fmaily gathers a bundle of rushes and makes a little cross out of them. They first of all cross one another in the form of a cross and then bind the ends of the arms of them so as to keep them together. When the night comes the youngest member of the family kneels outside the closed door and knocks three times. The oldest member then opens the door and the child presents the cross to them. It is then hung in a place of revernce in the house.
  2. O' Rourkes castle, a huge shell of a once magnificent building, stands on the outskirts of Sligo County, its foundations being washed by Lough Gill. This Castle, the north-east side containes a tower and living-quarters, consists of a square courtyard, at whose back there