Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was an old woman who used to go to Mass every morning of her life.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turn up, so she had no one to talk to. When the old woman was dieing she asked for the box to be brought so that she could count the stones in it, and on opening she found but one stone. This meant that the only time she heard Mass was on the morning that the other woman was absent.

This story is supposed to be true and is was told to me by my mother. It happened in the county of Tipperary in a place in a place called Kilmore. In the grave yard of this place a bishop is supposed to be buried there and there was a great head stone erected over the grave and the stone in the cross was very good for sharpening scythes. In the neighbourhood of this graveyard there lived a farmer, his wife, and two children. One night this man went out to this graveyard to get a piece of this stone.
    When he was about to strike the rock he looked around he saw his house was on fire and fearing that his wife and children would be burned to death he made home with great haste. When he arrived home he found that his house was all right.
    He set out again and when he reached the graveyard
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí