Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. Page 1
    Hidden Treasure
    A few miles outside the town of Sligo lies a well-wooded, waterless hill, familiarly known in the vicinity as "Cairn's Hill." Through this hill runs a passage, its entrance being half-way up on the north-eastern side, and partly concealed by hazel trees, which grow abundantly there. This entrance, which is narrow and high, and consists entirely of stone, barely allows a man to pass ; and on going in further, compels him to go on all fours. The legend, part of which has been proved, states that the tunnel branches in three, one to a near-by quarry, one to the ruins of the famed Sligo Abbey, and the third tunnel leading to the legendary Old Sligo, which is thought to exist on the bed of Lough Gill. This hill, from which the sea for many miles is visible, lies on the southern side of Sligo, and overlooks that world-famed beauty-spot, Lough Gill.
    On the bed of Lough Gill, where the