Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

An Ros, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the rock. The stone was only two inches thick and underneath it was seaweed and sea-gravel about ten feet high. They could not tell the width of it as it was going upwards a long way. There is only actual well in Rosses Point with a cure attached to it and the well is in Gillen's (in) field, the field is in Punti Bog it is supposed to cure mumps.
    The person who is sick should be brought down to the well with a halter on him by one of the Gillens, prayers is attached to it also. If a person is sick in his house the water can be brought to them. The first house built in Rosses Point belonged to a man named Feeney. It was a thatched house. The first slate house was built by a man the name of Gillen.