Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

An Ros, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Raighne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a horse race on the back strand one horse fell and killed himself and the jockey. There was a man in "bregg bonnell" who was very find of shooting and one night he took his gun out and filled his pockets with cartridges and started about twelve o'clock p.m. When he went as far as the back strand. He thought he heard a flock of wold geese coming, so he went out to the corricks and fired a shot. He was just about to go back a bit, when he heard a horse galloping in his way. Every time he'd try to go back the horse would come in his way. He fired a shot and that seemed to bring the horse nearer to him, he kept going out the strand until he came to the water. He was up to his waist in water in a few minutes. He thought he was going to drown until he remembered a story that his father had told him one time. His father had been led away by the fairies one night
    Paddy Bruen
    Miss A. Burns