Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland a great giant very powerful and a terrible fighter. Anyone who ventured to fight with him always suffered defeat. At the same time some men from the Mull of Hebrides in Scotland, came over to Ireland and when they heard of the great deeds of the Irish giant they laughed and said “That is nothing, our Mull giant could easily beat your Irish giant.” They taunted the Irish giant until he could stand it no longer and he vowed that he would not rest content until he had met, fought and crushed the Mull giant.
    At last the day came round for him to sail across the Irish Channel for the Isle of Mull. When he landed he went to the house the Mull giant. The mull giants crafty wife saw that he was a big and as strong as her husband and she was anxious as to the result of a combat between the two giants. When her husband saw the stranger he was going to rush out to challenge him but his wife detained him nd said, “Let us
    Ada Shaw
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Shligigh