Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sold to a person who wishes to keep it for himself a red ribbon or a piece of red wool is tied round the animal's tail to prevent it from straying.
    Sometimes buyers transact business in the farmers' homes in the country. This business was done in olden times just as it is to-day. In former times a fair was held in Carney street which has now been discontinued. Very few people attended this fair and it had to be stopped.
    Some of the great fairs of the year are held on May Saturday, a Sligo fair ; 29th April, a cattle and sheep fair held in Grange and another fair for sheep which is held in Grange on the 29th June.
        1. trádáil
    Ada Shaw