Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A battle raged from Cooladrummon to the fiord at Drumcliffe at a very early date. At Drumcliffe Bridge a fierce encounter took place and a warrior was shot there, also his valuable dog. This man was buried adjacent to the river and his dog was buried along with him and also his armour. It has been handed down that a lot of valuables were buried with this warrior. A gold collar which the dog was wearing at the time he was shot is supposed to have buried with him. The grave where this warrior lies can be seen up to the present time but there was never any serious attempt to unearth the valuables except a minor attempt which was made a few years ago and which ended in failure. No gold or other such treasures have ever been discovered in this area.
    Tradition has it that fairies were prevalent in this district in the early ages. There is a fort in the vicinity of Milltown school on which the Teachers Residence now stands and previous to this there was a corn mill on the same site about 60 years ago - the Teachers Residence is only in escistence for 37 years. I've are told by some old people in the district that this mill was known to be worked at night with no human person being in charge except
    L.M. Siggins
    John Mc Dermott