Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    throw the tongs after her to bring her good luck and when they would come back from the chapel where the bride would be coming in the door someone would take a cake and brake it over her head so that she would never want for bread. When the people had not much money they used to give cattle as a fortune instead of money.
  2. In the townland of Carns, Parish of Ahamlish, Co. Sligo there is a field belonging to Charles Finnegan that is called "lug na h-abann" and long ago in the penal times there was Mass said in that field. In that time the road was going round the shore and that field was in a backward place but now it is convenient to the main road.
    In the townland of Baradearg, Parish of Drumcliff Co. Sligo there is a field belonging to Michael
    1. am