Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    till I saw a man sewing oats in a field "That they may never some up" says I. "That you may never come up" says he, and with that he aimed a stone at me. He got me on the forehead with it and he came running down to me, and he beat me til there wasn't a whole come in my (pocket) body. "Well" says I when I got alright, "What ought I say" says I. "As many as there's down this year, that there may be twice as many down next year," says he.
  2. There was once a girl hired by this lady. The lady used to have frequent visitors at her home. They had a cat that one day soiled the piano in the parlour and when the servant saw that she was very angry and came and expressed herself to the lady that the cat had left something nasty behind him on the piano. The lady was so ashamed at what the maid had said, and she said, my dear dont say that, say that the cat left his card