Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

[page no.:] 254
    next, and St. Peter asked him was he a pious man during life, and the Scotch man said, (no) no, and St. Peter told him be off. The Irish man came next, and St. Peter asked him was he a holy man during his life, and the Irish man said no, and St. Peter told him be off. Then the Irish man came back to the Scotch man, and they were planning how they would play a trick on St. Peter. The Irish man said, get into this bag, and I will put you up on my back, and we will go into heaven. They went as far as the gate and the Irish man asked St. Peter did John Bull (the English man) pass in. St. Peter said he did. The Irish man said this is his luggage and St. Peter said take it in to him. So the Irish man went in and let the Scotch man out of the bag. They would not go out for St. Peter, and they and they are there ever since.