School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Benbulbin mountain there is a big hollow called "Lug na nGall" where the English were hunting for the priests. There was a man called McSharry and he told them that the priests were saying Mass down there ., and run now he said and you're sure to catch them. The English galloped down and fell down the cliff and all got killed.
  2. These are the names of the wild birds in our district. The bog crane, snipe, diver, lapwing, wild ducks, hawks, wild geese. The swallows come to Ireland in the summer from foreign countries and go away again when the cold weather comes. They build their nests in the eaves of houses, in old barns and in sand banks.