Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Girls made string flowers out of daisies and out of dandelines they put a wisp through the heart of the flower and they also makes belts the same way and dolls out of sticks and rags and two stones for her eyes. Boys make tops out of spools they make bird cradles to catch birds during the winter out of boatree the also make snares out of horse hair to catch snipe and the also make instruments to catch rabbits out of wire. The also make a false face out of at turnip head or a candle holder they make toy carts of sticks and two polish lids.