School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the day. The two little McCanns that live across from Dernish Island came out in their own field and they could not see the Island. Then they ran into the house and told their mother that Dernish Island had run away. The mist kept on all that day and they could not see it. As soon as they got out of bed the next morning they went out again to see could they see on the island. Then they went in home again, and said that they had news that the island was back again.
  2. A fiddler in Sligo had a brother a fiddler in Cork, but the fiddler in Cork had no brother a fiddler in Sligo. How was that?
    The fiddler in Sligo was a sister of the fiddler in Cork.
    What will go up the chimney down but won't come down the chimney up?