Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

There was a man there long. He sold himself to the devil for two hundred pounds.

There was a man there long. He sold himself to the devil for two hundred pounds. The devil was to come after twelve years. The man went to the priest for help but the parish priest wouldn't do anything. He went to the curate and the curate said he would do all he could.
    The priest carried him out in the field and carried the chalice. The devil came and the priest threw holy water on him and he went again. He came the second time and the priest made the Sign of the Cross and the devil went again.
    He came the third time and took the man by the head and the priest threw the Chalice and the devil left the man fall. He was knocked from being a priest for eight years on account of throwing the Chalice. Even before he went out to the field the Bishop told him not to throw it and he did. The priest was killed after in the place where the devil left the man fall riding a horse.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Thomas D. Kennedy
    52
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Áth na gCeap, Co. Chiarraí
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a fort near a house behind Dingle and there did a woman walk into the house in the middle of day for the loan of a pot

There was a fort near a house behind Dingle and there did a woman walk into the house in the middle of day for the loan of a pot and she told the woman of the house that she wanted the loan of her pot and the woman didn't lay her eyes on