School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was an old man and he had a lot of gold in hide.

(continued from previous page)
    the field about the road near the fort. They started to dig the field and they had it all dug except one small corner in the field. And when they were digging the corner a man came up through the ground. And he was dressed in white. And he was the man that died. And the ran away. The next day they went to the same place and they did not do anything. One man said that he wouldn't be afraid of the man that he wasn't a batholie any way. And he went digging again, and the dead man came out of the fort and stopped him. The man went on digging again, and the dead man got a stone from the ground and was going to strike the living man. The man of the spade struck the dead man, and it was the living (that) man that fell dead. And they all ran away again. The next year they "sat" oats in the field. And all their died that year. And they never "sat" that field again. Or they never got the gold again.

Long ago there was a man and he had a big farm.

"Long ago there was a man and he had a big farm."
    Long ago there was a man and he had a big farm. One morning he went for his cows and he and he found one of (one) them dead. And he thought one of the cows holed her. The next morning another cow was dead. The third night he was watching
    Patrick Deane
    Drom an Bhaile, Co. Chiarraí