Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

There was a man there long ago and every night he used carry a bag

There was a man there long ago and every night he used carry a bag of guano to spread on potatoes and every day he used miss half the bags, and this night he stayed up watching. In the middle of the night two women came to the bag with two buckets and filled a bucket each. He followed them into the grave yard. There was someone to be burried the day after. When morning came he found out it was two living women. He summoned them and they had to give a hundred pounds each.

The Kennedy's came from Nienah in Tipperary. There were three brothers there.

The Kennedy's came from Nienah in Tipperary. There were three brothers there. Morice James and Roger. Rogers settled in Garfenny. Maurice settled in Mame a Grainne. James was the youngest and James settled in Cournduff. They married three sisters Mary, Cathleen and Brigid. Mary got married to Rogers. Cathleen got married to Maurice, and Brigid got married to James. James had five sons Daniel, James, John, Maurice Michael. Rogers descendants came to Anagap to Ballinclare, Ballinacourty and to Annascaul. James's grandson used be fighting at Ballinclare fair. He was called Who's Afraid. Whos Afraid's brothers too used be fighting at Ballinclare fair. The Currans they used be fighting against. Whos Afraid was my great
    Thomas D. Kennedy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)