Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man in Camp and his horse was going to have a foal.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walloped the horse three times. When he got up in the morning the horse was dead. There was a man in camp and he used to go with the fairies. He took the man of the house to a field and showed him where the blood was after the fairies being fighting for his horse. And he told the man if he did not hit the horse and if he left her ripped around the house that the horse would not be dead in the morning.

There was a man in Annascaul long ago.

There was a man in Annascaul long ago. His mother was going to die. One night she was very bad and he heard the windows rattling and the door. His mother told him get up that there donkeys in the yard. He said there were not. She said she would go out herself. So he jumped out, the minute he opened the door the rattling stopped. There were no donkeys in the yard. When he went to bed the rattling started again. The cock started crowing outside the door and flapping his wing. When he got up in the morning there was nothing there. The cock came into the house and started crowing around the house. The next night the same rattling started. The cock done the same as the night before. And the next day his mother died and the (rattling) windows or door did not rattle any more.
    John Curtin
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)