Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

There was a field in Gillduff.

There was a field in Cillduff. A man put oats growing in it. He saved the field of oats. He made field-stacks of the oats. When he was on top of one of the stacks he fell off and he was killed. The field was a grave-yard. He should not have sown the grave-yard.
    2. am
    Mrs John Hanafin
    Na Goirtíní, Co. Chiarraí

Some time long ago a woman died as her husband thought she did not die at all

Some time long ago a woman died as her husband thought she did not die at all but was stolen by the fairies and another woman put in her place. That woman died and they buried her. The man of the house has a servant boy who used to be out night-walking. His boss used leave some potatoes on the table for his supper every night but they were all ate every night before him. One night the man stayed up watching the potatoes. After a while a woman came in and eat the potatoes. He knew her to be his first wife. She could not eat anything with the fairies as she could never leave them if she
    Mrs John Hanafin