Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma

Roof Rake (with 3 inch nails)
    Thatching needle with hairy ned attached for roof or rigging.
    Doppler.
    View of eave to show scollops in thatch.
    A right handed man begins generally at the bottom right hand corner of the front. He places the ladder about a foot from the gable and running parallel to the wall if it is not a hip gable. If the thatch is old he removes the last coat and inserts the first bed with the bed inward or rush rope inward and the straw inclined downward. He works thus across two foot span and then begins to insert right about that again. The weight of the coat he puts on depends on the age of each bundle which should be uniform and the closeness of the insertions. He works up the roof to the riggin and then moves his ladder and starts at bottom again when both sides are completed he sews the top with hairy ned or specially prepared rush ropes which look very ornamental.
    Albert King