Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cow doctor has survived in competition with the orthodox veterinary surgeon for two reasons:- his comparative cheapness and his freedom from legal proceedings in the case of a wrong diagnosis and treatment as would be the case with his brother the quack doctor.
    All his remedies are not orthodox and some at least are obsolete as for instance bleeding but for ordinary ailments he succeeds fairly well.
    Bottling a cow is a vigorous and dangerous. It requires one to "nose" the beast with finger in the nose and grip on horn whilst the bottle forces the animal's jaws apart and upends the bottle.
    A bran mash is a favourite pick me up. A horse's ailments are generally treated by the administration of a giant pill or horse ball. He is frequently given nitre when confined to his stable. Often a local farmer is "lucky with cattle" and is sent for on all occasions where a consultation is indicated.
    Albert King