Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The shoemaker is still a part of our rural life but we can no longer call him a shoemaker except by courtesy. He is simply a cobbler or mender of old shoes.
    We can no more give him the title than we can give the name Wireless constructor to the boy who builds his own Receiving Set.
    In the latter case the youth follows a Blue Print. He buys all the parts ready made; everything is done for him and he need only bend a few wires together and lo! his set is made.
    With the modern shoemaker it is similar; he buys a suitable pair of uppers. All that he requires is to build a sole and heel on to this factory stitched upper.
    In the old days the shoemaker began with a large sheet of upper leather. From this with a light cardboard pattern he cut out his upper parts and stitched them together by hand.
    A job of this kind lasted for years.
    Nowadays the shoemaker employs a machine for patching uppers.