School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. About two hundred years ago in the town land of Errew in the Praish of Carrigallen and about one mile from the village itself there lived an old woman who owned a little shop. This old lady was a mizer and used false weights in her shop, weights that were too light.
    One day this woman died suddenly in her shop when she was weighing somethings. There was a wake over her that night. During the wake someone went into the room where she lay dead. They saw the weights strewn on her bed. When they went to touch them they disappeared immediately. Next day she was buried in the old historical graveyard of Errew.
    On the morning following the funeral her relatives visited her grave and there they beheld lying on the top of it the false weights. They were afraid to let the public know about it
    Mary Mc Keever
    Micheal Mc Keever