School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (no title)

An incident that occurred during the Black and Tan war deserves to be recorded in any book purporting to record the history of this district.

9. An incident that occurred during the Black and Tan War deserves to be recorded in any book purporting to record the history of this district.

It occurred about 1/4 mile on the Carrigallan side of Gortahose school. The terrain here is boggy and the road is soft having very deep falls on each side right down to the cut-away bog below.
    Some R.I.C were being transferred from Carrigallen to Ballinamore and their furniture was transported in a heavy lorry which sank here, overturned, and rolled down the ditch into the bog.
    Half a dozen British soldiers were requisitioned to guard the property on Saturday night.
    On the following Sunday morn the local volunteers decided to hold up the soldiers. About half a dozen mingled with the people returning from Mass.
    As they passed they suddenly pulled out dummy revolvers. They captured and burned the lorry and the rifles they got were among the sixteen which the Leitrim flying squad had during the trouble.

Tom Carter Ex T.D.
    Michael and Bernie McGilroy ) The Heroes