Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One had also to provide well grown staw & clean. This had to be pulled & streaked & left in bunches or beds which are held tagether by a small thunel rope of rushed. The pulling & streaking is done by catching a handful of suitable straw in the right hand. With the left you caught the otehr an pulled & that separated the straw in two parts bringing the ends together to form a new bundle & streaking down all stray straws. this is carefully tied with the little rush rope & laid aside. The secret of good thatching lies very much in the care expended in the preparation as a thatcher however good he is, can make but a poor job of it if the staw is not strong & lengthy & is badly prepared.
    When the thatcher arrived he brings the following tools.
    1. A good long ladder reaching to the rigging