Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wild birds which frequent our such as the Thrush, Sparrow, Robin, and Cuckoo. These birds migrate that is when the weather gets cold here they go to warmer countries. The Cuckoo arrives here about the 18th April there she hatches her young and then goes away about 22nd June, when the young are big enough they follow her, and it is strange how they know where she is.
    To return to the other birds, the Robin builds in holes in the walls or ditches. The Thrush builds in a low Haw-thorn bushe and the Swallow builds on roofs of the sheds and house Eaves, and the Cuckoo builds no nest she hatches in another birds nests.
    The Robin when she is building her nest does it very carefully. First of all she chooses a hole in a ditch and she gathers moss, and lines the hole with it, then the Robin gets hair and feathers and lines the nest too. The Robin lays about four or five sky-blue eggs, and she sits on them about a fortnight then she has her home all ready and comfortable for her young
    The Wren is a very small bird and it is not surprising that her nest is
    Jeanette Magee