Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Erysipelas- Many people around the locality have certain cures for various diseases. It is also said that the seventh son or daughter have certain healing powers and they are sometimes called the lucky ones of the family. Most of these cures are to be kept secret until the person is getting frail and feeble and passes it on to some other person full of youth who can minister to the affected people. Mr Morrow of Killegar has the cure for Erysipelas he obtained the cure from his mother when she was dying. He uses a substance made of fresh butter and something else and when the affected person is rubbing this mixture on the diseased part he says a prayer. There are certain beliefs attached to this cure one is if the person has no faith in the cure it is no use for him to go to get it.
  2. Hydrophobia- Many people have cures through the country for different diseases, which afflict both man and beast. A much dreaded disease known as hydrophobia was very prevalent about this country over thirty years ago. A cow belonging to Mr Mac Brien of Newtowngore was bitten by a mad dog on the Woodford road, and the two families who used her milk, Mac Brien and Bryson went under a cure for nine days under the direction
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Louisa Lowry