Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The olden people made bread from oats and wheat which they refined with a quern Instead of buying flour they ground the corn with the querns. Querns were in use in this district because bits of querns have been found my father + Grandfather Potato cake was made by bruising boiled potatoes and mixing them, adding salt and milk and flour. It is then cooked on a pan. It is still made. Boxty bread is still made, it is made from boiled potates + raw potatoes. Oaten is still made. It is made from oaten meal, salt, butter and sugar and soft water added. It was made, and baked in front of the fire standing against a support. Bread was baked every day. Some people yet make marks on a cake after they put it in the oven. It is marked witha knife to make it nice after it is baked. An oven was the name given to the vessel in which the bread was baked.
    1. táirgí
    Louisa Lowry