Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people's main crop is potatoes. Now the people are be setting them while some are already finished.
    Potatoes are grown on our Farm we sow just sufficient to last us till the new potaoes comes. The amount of potatoes set vary with each person according to how many pigs + poultry they keep while some set extra to have some for sale.
    All the men of the family be out giving a helping hand. First they draw manure from around the out houses + spread it the breadth they are going to leave the ridge. They spread it in a long line down the field an equal distance from each other till the amount they want coped is measured. Then they get horses + they cope the ground with a plough + a block on it to turn up the score. The ridges are then filled in, in the centre by the mould which is in the furrow + the ground is ready for setting. Some people sow the potatoes in ridges while others put them in drills. Spades are never used now they have the more modern way the plough. Long ago, when iron or metal was never heard of wooden ploughs were used they were made of hard wood.
    While the men are busy preparing the ground the housewife is equally busy preparing the potatoes for setting. As they are too big to put in the ground they are divided into parts + a bud is left on each part so as to let them grow.
    Violet Arnold
    An Tulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma