Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a mother and her son living in a small hut in the bog. The lad never went out for twenty years. One day his mother told him to go out fishing. He went out to the lake and he heard a great splash out in the water and he ran home afraid to his mother. She told him to go down again and he heard it again and he saw a woman out in the lake. He told her to go up to his house and stay a night with them. In the morning they had a fine castle with servants instead of the hut. Then they made a great feast and they invited three kings and as they were coming in he asked them if they ever saw a finer castle than his. They said "no". He asked the woman the same question and she said she did. He hit her on the face and she began crying. He went out on the road and he saw a man coming riding on a horse and he asked a match of him. He said he had not any but to go into the fire and light his
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    M. Kiely