Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pipe. He saw the woman crying in the corner and he asked the man why he hit her. "Because she said she saw a finer castle than mine" said the man. The man asked him to go for a ride. He said he would. They galloped off as fast as the wind as far as the man's house. He stayed there that night. The next morning the man told him to go to the stable and take the first horse that will come to him. The man was a robber and the king was after him. So he sent the man away and told him to do what the horse would tell him. The horse brought him to (go to) the kings palace. The servants thought the man was the robber and they told the king. The horse told the man to hide from the king. He said that the king would find him wherever he would go. Then the horse told him to pull out one of her back teeth and to go into it and to put it back again. The king searched high and low but could not find him.
    At last he gave up and he came
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil