Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down and went with the king into the palace. The king went upstairs and when the tailor got him gone he went out and got a sheep-skin and twisted it around himself inside his clothes and went in. The king said "we must kill a cow for our dinner". "All right", said the tailor. The king went out and got a cow and killed her and cooked her. He sat down with the king at the table. He ate enough and then said, "I have plenty eaten now". He got a knife and cut the sheep skin down in the middle and let out all he had eaten. "Would you do that to me", said the king. "I would" said the tailor. He got the knife again and let out the kings puddings and killed him. Then he went back to the man and he gave him five thousand pounds.
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor