School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

1. Evan's owned Ballinruane property from 1,860 to 1,898. It was then sold under Ashbourne Act in 1,898 and all the tenants purchesed their holdings. Some of them were very congested and poor and this was a great blessing.
    Mr. Parker who lived at Ballymacward bought No.1 Chimney Park House. He afterwards gave up his farm to the C. D board in 1,917 and it was divided out to the tenants also.
    The land at Ballinruane estate is now all distributed among tenant farmers including my father, who was a herd there and got a parcel of land of about twenty five acres.
    This landlord Wesley Albert Evans, who was an English man was very cruel to his Irish tenants some of whom he evicted.