School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. About thirty years ago, two cousins each named David Laffey of Windfield Road were coming from Menlough to their home in Windfield one having a bicycle and the other walking.The latter decided to cross the fields at "Barna Gaoithe". He did and the other cycled off round the road. In the ordinary course the walker would be out on the road before the cyclist. The former had not gone very far when he saw his cousin the same lad whom he had parted cycle over the ditch towards him. He asked him where he came from or how did he cycle over the ditch. He could not tell or did not remember anything that had happened since they had parted. The sat down to rest awhile and then continued
    Languages