Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove time is at hand but it is so different from the Shorve in olden times. Now every thing is so modern, it is all motors and all style. In the olden time the bride went to the Chapel on horseback and came home with her husband riding "Cúl-Óg". The wedding were very large, great feasting and drinking, and at night great crowds of "strawboys" visited the wedding house. When they entered the house the captin first asked for the bride and her husband and offered their congratulation. They then took the bride for a dance, after, which a drink was given to all the straw-boys, and then they left for home. In those days the bride wore a long cloak with a hood of heavy material and a plain dress.
    Jeremiah Clancy
    Jeremiah Nolan