Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great man who is in the Barrack". "Begor give me one anyhow" said Sheon, for he had great mind for the drop. He got the two and was very glad. He walked along and whom did he see but the said Policeman. As they passed each other Sheon staggered very though he was not drunk. The Policeman looked at him and said "Conduct yourself or I'll take you to barrack". "Yerra it is not worth your while to arrest a garsún" said Sheon. This is the name he always called himself. Sheon staggered again and this time he fell against the Policeman. "Come on I'll have to arrest you" said the Policeman catching Sheon. They walked on quietly until they came near a heap of puddle and hear Sheon sulked. "I'll go no farther" said he. "Come on Shiabhra and don't I have to put you under my arm, said the Policeman. Sheon did not like this expression and he caught hold of him. They both wrestled and Sheon threw the Policeman on his back on the puddle. The Policeman attacked him in fury and this time Sheon threw him in his face and eyes on the puddle. This finished the great Policeman's boasting.
    John O Connor
    Patrick O Connor