Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    power to open the door for them, when they return. They will call upon three things, to open the door for them but you know, where my old stick is left, in the press you will take the stick in your hand, and anything they call upon to open the door, you will give it a blow of the stick, and it will have no power to open it.
    so Biddy bolted the door and took the stick in her hand after some time the fairies returned, and said ''open the door'' but Biddy said ''no be off'' they asked the spinning wheel to open it '' o no i can't said the spinning wheel i am outside'' open the door cards '' o no i cant said the cards i am outside too''. Open the door cake hop, hop went the cake, to the door. Biddy gave a blow to the cake,and made bits of it. The cock began to crow and the fairies had to fly. Before they went they said we will come again tomorrow night, and bring the old witch with us. Biddy's mother had told her to shake holy water three yards from the door, and to make the sign of the cross on the door, and to make the sign of the cross on the door, and they would have no power to enter. so they came the following night and had Maggie with them. Biddy's mother had told Maggie, what to do and she would be free from the fairies. She told Maggie to cough and Biddy would say ''god bless us asthore''. so Maggie coughed, and Biddy said '' god bless us asthore'' in came Maggie and the spell was broken for ever Biddy and Maggie lived happily ever afterward.
    Jack Egan Castletown aged 11 years told to me by my father Peter Egan Castletown
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”