Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the east side of this village near the bridge there is a big rock called "Cloch Dá Éamon" rock of the two Neds.
    My grandfather told me the reason it was called that. He said two Neds were sailing from Galway to Cong, their boat struck this rock and was wrecked.
    The two Neds managed to cling to this rock until they were rescued by some men from the village.
    Hence the name Cloch Dá Éamon.
        1. trádáil
    Michael Connor
    12
    Pat Connor
    78
  2. There is an old fort in Rosscahill, between Oughterard and Moy Cullen. There is an underground passage about two miles in length leadining from the fort. At the entrance to this passage there are three white thorn bushes, under which there is a king buried. It is said he appeared to several people after his death. The old people said that when passing the fort at night a croud of people, cattle, horses etc. were seen there buying and selling. Later on the farmers from the adjoining towns and villages, met there with their stock for the purpose of buying and selling.