Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Somewhere around Sligo there is a place called "Carric na Gat" which in olden times was infested with wild cats. It was also a place of rendez vous for tinkers and tramps. The people of the locality wanted to have all the wild cats killed. The tinkers did so and the people rewarded them for it.
    On the anniversary of that day people gathered in recognition of the day the wild cats were killed. Later on they started to buy and sell ponies and horses, that is the origin of the horse fair which is still held in Carricknagat.
  2. On the 2nd June many years ago in Castlehacket near Headford, a goat hammered at a cottage door before the occupants of the house were up. The woman of the house got up tried to put him away. Instead he stuck his horns in her clothes and dragged her on to the next cottage. That (?) man got a pitchfork at the goat but he and the pitchfork got stuck also to the goat. He went along until he had about a dozen men and women stuck to him. He took them into a Lug
        1. trádáil
    Andy Whelan