Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    refused to take any part in their celebrations and was thrown out side. The children on the island were never allowed to near the fort after that.
  2. There is a house on the Island and the people were very fond of staying up late at night. One Saturday night the woman of the house remained up very late carding, and spinning. After midnight three women came into her. One started to card the wool, another to spin, and the third sat at the fire. After a while they told the woman of the house to make tea, she said she had not water in the house, "they told her never to leave the house without water again."
    She took the bucket and went down to the lake for water, and the woman who sat at the fire followed her, and told her to go back quickly to the house and say "Dunán faoí lasta" and she also told her "throw out all the rolls of wool, and thread they