Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe

Stone of Lugnad (nephew of St Patrick) son of Limania sister of St Patrick

The other little church is called Teampeall-na-Naomh
    Church of the devout foreigner (Gill)

St Patricks church 30ft long square door 4ft(?) 9 inches high
    Church of foreigner. 38 ft. long door richly decorated three columns support three moulded arches. On the capitals are carved mens faces with plaited beards ten human faces adorn outward arch. Beside path leading to church lies the grave of a Bishop of Tuam, who died there.
    Stone of Lugnadh 3 ft high has square faces with two fish tail crosses on the front, two on the sides and one on the back.

GILLS POINT
    A man named Gill came over from Scotland to visit the island and took such a fancy to it he settled down there. Tradition says that when dying he requested to be buried on the Island but two friends came and insisted in taking the remains by boat to Oughterard. An awful storm arose the occupants of the boat where the remains were, were all lost. Next morning the coffin was found at point of island, hence Gills Point.

Tradition also says that the cuckoo was never heard in Inchagoill. He was banished from the island by a Friar who was so much annoyed when offering up
    Inis an Ghaill, Co. na Gaillimhe