Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

[page no.:] 114
    as putting bottoms on tin-cans, fixing pots and putting bottoms on kettles. Sometimes they repair umbrellas.
    Sometimes the tinkers come in very early in the day, and often stay until six oclock in the evening especially if they get any work to do. During the summer months they sleep in tents made of strong calico. These tents are supported by sticks called wattles.
    If the tinkers live near the place, they do not take food around with them, as they depend on the people of the village for their food.
    When they come to the village, the men go around to the houses first, repairing leakages. The women go around next, begging for alms. Some of them ask for potatoes and bacon, more of them ask for tea, and sugar, and some of them ask for milk.
    The tinkers generally have the latest news, and if it is not a busy time of the year, all the men collect in the house where the tinker is, and he gives them the latest gossip. 7.6.38
    Mary Egan
      1. daoine de réir aicme